Lepidoptera Outer Hebrides

Taxonomic List of Lepidoptera
Species Ordered by Family

The list of species recorded in the Outer Hebrides (VC 110) is derived from records submitted by various organisations to the National Biodiversity Network Atlas. With the exception of records supplied by Outer Hebrides Biological Recording, we cannot verify the accuracy of the species identification nor whether these species are still present. Unfortunately not all the records submitted to NBN are publicly available; therefore, although we are aware that a species has been recorded on the islands, it does not always appear on the NBN distribution maps.

This is not a definitive list; it does not include many of the species recorded in literature or in museum collections; and although moths and butterflies are well documented in comparison with other insects, we are still adding new species to the list. If you record a species not currently listed, and submit your record to OHBR you will be requested to supply further information on how the species was identified to enable us to verify the record. Please note that some species can only be identified by dissection.

The species number is the new checklist number, used in the Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the British Isles (Agassiz, D.J.L., Beavan, S.D. & Heckford R.J. 2013). There has been a major review of the taxonomy of Lepidoptera so some of the species names have changed and some species have been moved to a different family. We have not adopted the trinomials used in the new checklist as most recorders only use binomials.

We would like to acknowledge the contribution made by John Kemp in revising this checklist and for his advice on the current status of a number of species.

A copy of the systematic checklist can be downloaded from the OHBR website. An annotated version, which provides additional information on the status and recorded flight times of the species within the islands and indicates which species require particular care with identification, is also available from the same source.

 

Micropterigidaarrow open

Hepialidaearrow open

Nepticulidaearrow open

Opostegidaearrow open

Incurvariidaearrow open

Tineidaearrow open

Gracillariidaearrow open

Yponomeutidaearrow open

Ypsolophidaearrow open

Plutellidaearrow open

Glyphipterigidaearrow open

Argyresthiidaearrow open

Lyonetiidaearrow open

Oecophoridaearrow open

Depressariidaearrow open

Gelechiidaearrow open

Coleophoridaearrow open

Elachistidaearrow open

Momphidaearrow open

Blastobasidaearrow open

Pterophoridaearrow open

Schreckensteiniidaearrow open

Epermeniidaearrow open

Choreutidaearrow open

Tortricidaearrow open

49.008 Philedone gerningana
49.010 Philedonides lunana
49.016 Archips rosana
49.025 Pandemis cerasana
49.028 Syndemis musculana
49.031 Aphelia paleana
49.033 Aphelia viburnana
49.035 Clepsis senecionana
49.037 Clepsis spectrana
49.045 Eana osseana
49.048 Eana penziana
49.050 Cnephasia stephensiana
49.051 Cnephasia asseclana
49.056 Cnephasia conspersana
49.064 Acleris caledoniana
49.066 Acleris laterana
49.069 Acleris sparsana
49.070 Acleris rhombana
49.072 Acleris effractana
49.077 Acleris variegana
49.078 Acleris aspersana
49.080 Acleris hastiana
49.082 Acleris hyemana
49.084 Acleris notana
49.089 Acleris rufana
49.090 Eulia ministrana
49.091 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
49.097 Cochylimorpha straminea
49.107 Gynnidomorpha permixtana
49.109 Agapeta hamana
49.111 Eupoecilia angustana
49.115 Aethes piercei
49.120 Aethes smeathmanniana
49.127 Aethes cnicana
49.128 Aethes rubigana
49.139 Cochylis atricapitana
49.142 Falseuncaria ruficiliana
49.146 Apotomis semifasciana
49.150 Apotomis betuletana
49.154 Orthotaenia undulana
49.159 Hedya atropunctana
49.161 Celypha striana
49.164 Celypha cespitana
49.166 Celypha lacunana
49.172 Phiaris schulziana
49.173 Phiaris micana
49.177 Argyroploce arbutella
49.185 Lobesia littoralis
49.188 Endothenia marginana
49.193 Endothenia quadrimaculana
49.194 Bactra lancealana
49.195 Bactra furfurana
49.196 Bactra lacteana
49.201 Ancylis unguicella
49.202 Ancylis uncella
49.207 Ancylis geminana
49.208 Ancylis subarcuana
49.214 Ancylis badiana
49.221 Rhopobota stagnana
49.223 Rhopobota naevana
49.228 Epinotia sordidana
49.229 Epinotia caprana
49.233 Epinotia solandriana
49.238 Epinotia cruciana
49.239 Epinotia mercuriana
49.240 Epinotia immundana
49.244 Epinotia subocellana
49.245 Epinotia tetraquetrana
49.248 Epinotia tenerana
49.249 Epinotia ramella
49.252 Epinotia tedella
49.255 Epinotia nisella
49.257 Zeiraphera griseana
49.259 Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana
49.265 Eucosma cana
49.266 Eucosma hohenwartiana
49.269 Eucosma campoliliana
49.285 Epiblema scutulana
49.286 Epiblema cirsiana
49.289 Epiblema costipunctana
49.292 Notocelia cynosbatella
49.294 Notocelia uddmanniana
49.307 Rhyacionia pinivorana
49.309 Dichrorampha plumbana
49.311 Dichrorampha aeratana
49.315 Dichrorampha simpliciana
49.321 Dichrorampha petiverella
49.323 Dichrorampha montanana
49.325 Cydia ulicetana
49.345 Lathronympha strigana
49.347 Grapholita compositella
49.358 Grapholita tenebrosana
49.371 Pammene rhediella
49.380 Pammene gallicana

Zygaenidaearrow open

Pieridaearrow open

Nymphalidaearrow open

Lycaenidaearrow open

Pyralidaearrow open

Crambidaearrow open

Drepanidaearrow open

Lasiocampidaearrow open

Saturniidaearrow open

Sphingidaearrow open

Nepticulidaearrow open

Notodontidaearrow open

Erebidaearrow open

Noctuidaearrow open

73.001 Abrostola tripartita
73.002 Abrostola triplasia
73.012 Diachrysia chrysitis
73.015 Autographa gamma
73.016 Autographa pulchrina
73.017 Autographa jota
73.018 Autographa bractea
73.021 Syngrapha interrogationis
73.022 Plusia festucae
73.023 Plusia putnami
73.026 Deltote uncula
73.032 Colocasia coryli
73.038 Acronicta psi
73.042 Acronicta menyanthidis
73.044 Acronicta euphorbiae
73.045 Acronicta rumicis
73.047 Craniophora ligustri
73.052 Cucullia umbratica
73.061 Stilbia anomala
73.064 Amphipyra tragopoginis
73.069 Xylocampa areola
73.074 Heliothis peltigera
73.076 Helicoverpa armigera
73.092 Caradrina morpheus
73.095 Caradrina clavipalpis
73.096 Hoplodrina octogenaria
73.097 Hoplodrina blanda
73.102 Rusina ferruginea
73.113 Phlogophora meticulosa
73.114 Euplexia lucipara
73.118 Celaena haworthii
73.119 Helotropha leucostigma
73.123 Hydraecia micacea
73.127 Amphipoea lucens
73.128 Amphipoea oculea agg
73.129 Amphipoea crinanensis
73.131 Luperina testacea
73.134 Rhizedra lutosa
73.144 Denticucullus pygmina
73.147 Photedes minima
73.154 Apamea remissa
73.156 Apamea crenata
73.158 Apamea sordens
73.162 Apamea monoglypha
73.163 Apamea lithoxylaea
73.165 Apamea furva
73.168 Lateroligia ophiogramma
73.169 Mesapamea secalis
73.170 Mesapamea didyma
73.172 Mesoligia furuncula
73.176 Oligia fasciuncula
73.181 Xanthia togata
73.182 Cirrhia icteritia
73.189 Agrochola lota
73.190 Agrochola macilenta
73.192 Agrochola circellaris
73.193 Omphaloscelis lunosa
73.194 Conistra vaccinii
73.209 Xylena vetusta
73.210 Eupsilia transversa
73.216 Cosmia trapezina
73.220 Brachylomia viminalis
73.228 Antitype chi
73.232 Aporophyla lueneburgensis
73.233 Aporophyla nigra
73.234 Dasypolia templi
73.238 Mniotype adusta
73.241 Panolis flammea
73.242 Orthosia incerta
73.244 Orthosia cerasi
73.247 Orthosia gracilis
73.249 Orthosia gothica
73.252 Tholera cespitis
73.254 Cerapteryx graminis
73.256 Anarta melanopa
73.257 Anarta myrtilli
73.261 Polia nebulosa
73.264 Lacanobia thalassina
73.265 Lacanobia contigua
73.267 Lacanobia oleracea
73.271 Ceramica pisi
73.272 Papestra biren
73.273 Hada plebeja
73.274 Mamestra brassicae
73.276 Sideridis rivularis
73.281 Hadena bicruris
73.283 Hadena confusa
73.291 Mythimna pallens
73.293 Mythimna impura
73.296 Mythimna unipuncta
73.307 Peridroma saucia
73.308 Actebia praecox
73.313 Euxoa tritici
73.317 Agrotis exclamationis
73.319 Agrotis segetum
73.322 Agrotis vestigialis
73.327 Agrotis ipsilon
73.328 Axylia putris
73.329 Ochropleura plecta
73.331 Diarsia dahlii
73.332 Diarsia brunnea
73.333 Diarsia mendica
73.334 Diarsia rubi
73.336 Cerastis rubricosa
73.338 Lycophotia porphyrea
73.339 Rhyacia simulans
73.341 Standfussiana lucernea
73.342 Noctua pronuba
73.345 Noctua comes
73.346 Noctua interjecta
73.348 Noctua janthe
73.350 Eurois occulta
73.351 Graphiphora augur
73.352 Anaplectoides prasina
73.353 Xestia baja
73.355 Xestia castanea
73.356 Xestia agathina
73.357 Xestia xanthographa
73.358 Xestia sexstrigata
73.359 Xestia c-nigrum
73.360 Xestia ditrapezium
73.361 Xestia triangulum
73.365 Eugnorisma glareosa
73.368 Naenia typica

Nolidaearrow open

TOP